22 February 2022,
10:00 – 14:00 UK/
13:00 – 17:00 Moscow

Smart Energy Systems
for a Sustainable Future

Forum topics
Are green energy technologies the solution to replacing the fossil-fuel-powered grid?
How can renewable energy benefit the environment?
How can fluctuating energy sources such as sun and wind be integrated into existing grids, ongoing industrial processes, and flexible, individual mobility?
What are the main barriers to the development of renewable energy sources?
Developing and deploying alternative forms of energy has become a vital concern over the past several years. Sustainable energy sources represent the most significant advances in conserving our planet's resources and protecting us from further climate change.

The transition to a sustainable energy system implies increasing energy efficiency, minimizing environmental impact, reducing energy and carbon intensity, and correcting energy market gaps.

The purpose of the forum is to find scientific solutions to ensure universal access to reliable and affordable sources of energy needed to ensure a safe, clean, healthy, and sustainable environment and taking into account the inevitable restrictions on a global scale caused by climate change.
Speakers
Alan Moore (Moderator)
Head of International Affairs
and Academic Mobility Office,
NUST MISIS, read more
Timothy Edward O'Connor
Director of the Competence Center, Professor of the Department of Foreign Languages and Communicative Technologies NUST MISIS. Former Vice-Rector of Academic Affairs, National University of Science and Technology, read more
Tadj Oreszczyn
Professor of Energy and Environment
Bartlett School Env, Energy & Resources, Faculty of the Built Environment UCL Energy Institute, read more

Danila Saranin
LASE of NUST MISiS, senior researcher in thin-film photovoltaics, read more
Vladimir Klimenko
Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, Associate Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Chief Researcher, Head of Global Energy Affairs Laboratory, MPEI, read more
Vladimir Nikolaev
Doctor of Technical Sciences, Associate Member of the Russian Engineering Academy, Head of the RES (Renewable Energy Sources) Laboratory of the Institute of Arctic Technologies of MIPT, Director of the Scientific Information Centre "Atmograf" Autonomous Non-Profit Organisation, read more
Furong Li
Professor, Chair in Electrical Power Systems, Director of Centre for Sustainable Power Distribution at the Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Bath, UK, read more
Ivan Petrov
Doctor of Economics, Professor, First Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business, Professor of the Department of Industry Markets at the Financial University, Member of the Public Council under the Ministry of the Russian Federation for the Development of the Far East and the Arctic, read more
Sohini Kar-Narayan
Professor of Device & Energy Materials at the Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy at the University of Cambridge, Associate Editor of Applied Materials Today, read more
Andrew Lovett
Professor, Director of Learning & Teaching School of Environmental Sciences University of East Anglia Norwich Research Park, read more
Yuri Plakitkin
Head of the Energy Analysis and Innovation Centre of the ERI RAS (Energy Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences), Professor, Doctor of Economics, Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, read more
Timur Saifutdinov
Member of the research staff in the Electrical Power research group of the School of Engineering at Newcastle University, read more
Maria Sharmina
Reader (Associate Professor) in Energy and Sustainability at the Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research in the University of Manchester, Senior Academic Advisor on the UK Government's Foresight project 'Net Zero Society: Scenarios and Pathways', read more
Philip Sandwell
Research Associate, Department of Physics and Grantham Institute - Climate Change and the Environment, Imperial College London, UK,
read more
Programme
13:00 – 13:05 Welcome!

Moderator – Alan Moore, Head of International Affairs and Academic Mobility Office, NUST MISIS

13:05– 13:25 Regularities of the global energy transition, energy sources of the future, and forthcoming technological breakthroughs

Speaker Yuri Plakitkin

Yuri Plakitkin Professor, Doctor of Economics, Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Head of the Energy Analysis and Innovation Centre of the ERI RAS (Energy Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)

Quickfire questions
13:25– 13:40 Materials-related Strategies for Highly Efficient Triboelectric Energy Generators

Speaker Sohini Kar-Narayan
Sohini Kar-Narayan Professor of Device & Energy Materials at the Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy at the University of Cambridge, Associate Editor of Applied Materials Today

Quickfire questions
13:40 – 14:00 Buildings, smart meters and the net zero transition

Speaker – Tadj Oreszczyn

Tadj Oreszczyn Professor of Energy and Environment Bartlett School Env, Energy & Resources, Faculty of the Built Environment UCL Energy Institute

Quickfire questions

14:00 – 14:30 Customer-Led Distribution System – Modelling Future Electricity Network Operation Scenarios

Speaker – Timur Saifutdinov

Timur Saifutdinov PhD, Research Scientist, Member of the research staff in the Electrical Power research group of the School of Engineering at Newcastle University

Quickfire questions
14:30 – 15:20 Panel Discussion

Speakers – Vladimir Klimenko, Vladimir Nikolaev, Ivan Petrov, Yuri Plakitkin
  • Are green energy technologies the solution to replacing the fossil-fuel-powered grid?
  • How can fluctuating energy sources such as sun and wind be integrated into existing grids, ongoing industrial processes, and flexible, individual mobility?
  • How can renewable energy benefit the environment?
  • What are the main barriers to the development of renewable energy sources?

Vladimir Klimenko Doctor of Technical Sciences, Associate Member of the Russian Engineering Academy, Head of the RES (Renewable Energy Sources) Laboratory of the Institute of Arctic Technologies of MIPT, Director of the Scientific Information Centre

Vladimir Nikolaev Doctor of Technical Sciences, Associate Member of the Russian Engineering Academy, Head of the RES (Renewable Energy Sources) Laboratory of the Institute of Arctic Technologies of MIPT, Director of the Scientific Information Centre "Atmograf" Autonomous Non-Profit Organisation

Ivan Petrov Doctor of Economics, Professor, First Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business, Professor of the Department of Industry Markets at the Financial University, Member of the Public Council under the Ministry of the Russian Federation for the Development of the Far East and the Arctic

Yuri Plakitkin Head of the Energy Analysis and Innovation Centre of the ERI RAS (Energy Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences), Professor, Doctor of Economics, Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
15:20 – 15:35 Net Zero Society: Key Trends and Drivers

Speaker – Maria Sharmina
Maria Sharmina Reader (Associate Professor) in Energy and Sustainability at the Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research in the University of Manchester, Senior Academic Advisor on the UK Government's Foresight project 'Net Zero Society: Scenarios and Pathways'

Quickfire questions
15:35– 15:50 Integrating Natural Capital into Energy Transition Assessments

Speaker – Andrew Lovett
Andrew Lovett Professor, Director of Learning & Teaching School of Environmental Sciences University of East Anglia Norwich Research Park

Quickfire questions
15:50 – 16:05 Grid Integration Challenges of Low Carbon Technologies

Speaker – Furong Li
Furong Li Professor, Chair in Electrical Power Systems, Director of Centre for Sustainable Power Distribution at the Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Bath, UK

Quickfire questions
16:05 – 16:20 Emerging printable photovoltaics for alternative energy sources and novel applications

Speaker – Danila Saranin
Danila Saranin Senior researcher in thin-film photovoltaics, National University of Science and Technology "MISIS"

Quickfire questions
16:20 – 16: 35

Speaker – Dr Philip Sandwell
Quickfire questions
16:20 – 16: 35

Speaker – Timothy Edward O'Connor
Quickfire questions
16:50 – 17:00 Quickfire questions / Closing of the Forum
Organisers and Partners
Contacts
university.alliance2021@gmail.com